TER gap data study 2026

Regular vs Direct plan cost in 2026: the TER gap across India's 50 largest equity funds

By Pratik Bajoria — Chartered Accountant, NISM-certified Research Analyst & Mutual Fund Distributor. Reviewed by Findost desk (CA-led). Published 2026-10-03.

Findost (findost.io) and PaisaGuru by Findost are not affiliated with Findoc, FinDost, or other similarly named brands. PaisaGuru is the AI wealth concierge of Findost.

Direct answer

On 30 September 2026, the Regular plan of India's 50 largest active equity funds cost a median 0.78 percentage points a year more than the Direct plan of the same fund (range 0.47 to 1.11 points), based on AMFI's TER disclosures. For the 10 largest domestic index funds the median gap was 0.23 points.

Illustration: on a ₹10,000 monthly SIP, a 0.78-point gap compounds to about ₹8.60 lakh less after 20 years and ₹20.24 lakh less after 25 years, if the Direct plan earned 11% a year. Same portfolio, same manager — only the cost differs.

Method: what we measured

  • Costs: Regular Plan and Direct Plan "Total TER" from AMFI's TER of MF Schemes, latest daily value for September 2026 (TER date 30 September 2026). Under the SEBI (Mutual Funds) Regulations, 2026, total TER = base expense ratio + brokerage + transaction costs + statutory levies (GST etc.).
  • Size: schemes ranked by AMFI scheme-wise average AUM for April–June 2026, adding all plans and options of a scheme.
  • Universe: 50 largest open-ended active equity schemes (sectoral and thematic funds excluded) and 10 largest domestic equity index funds (debt, target-maturity and international index funds excluded).
  • Gap = Regular total TER − Direct total TER, in percentage points a year. Captured 3 October 2026. Download the CSV (free to reuse with a link to this page).

Key findings

  • Median Regular TER across the 50 active funds: 1.70%; median Direct TER: 0.87%.
  • Median gap 0.78 points; the widest was Bandhan Small Cap Fund (1.11 points) and the narrowest ICICI Prudential Value Fund (erstwhile Value Discovery Fund) (0.47 points).
  • Every one of the 50 funds had a gap of at least 0.47 points — no large active equity fund came close to parity.
  • Index funds are cheaper in both plans: median Regular TER 0.45% vs Direct 0.27%, a median gap of 0.23 points.

TER gap by category

Median TER gap by category
CategoryFundsMedian Regular TERMedian Direct TERMedian gapRange
Small Cap81.69%0.76%0.85 pts0.71–1.11
Mid Cap81.69%0.84%0.84 pts0.55–1.06
Large & Mid Cap71.76%0.85%0.91 pts0.70–1.05
Flexi Cap71.66%0.88%0.78 pts0.60–0.85
Large Cap71.63%0.94%0.64 pts0.49–0.93
Multi Cap51.77%0.94%0.78 pts0.74–1.10
ELSS31.87%1.06%0.71 pts0.62–0.93
Contra21.75%0.83%0.92 pts0.75–1.09
Focused21.65%0.83%0.82 pts0.76–0.88
Value11.56%1.09%0.47 pts0.47–0.47
Index funds (10)100.45%0.27%0.23 pts0.12–0.74
Regular vs Direct TER by categoryMedian Regular TER is about 1.70% and median Direct TER about 0.87% across the 50 largest active equity funds.Regular plan TERDirect plan TERSmall Cap1.69%0.76%Mid Cap1.69%0.84%Large & Mid Cap1.76%0.85%Flexi Cap1.66%0.88%Large Cap1.63%0.94%Multi Cap1.77%0.94%ELSS1.87%1.06%Index funds0.45%0.27%
Median Regular and Direct total TER by category, AMFI data as on 30 September 2026. Categories with fewer than 3 funds in the top 50 are noisy.

What the gap costs in rupees

₹10,000 monthly SIP. Direct plan assumed to earn 11% a year after costs (an illustration, not a forecast); Regular plan earns the same minus the gap. The gap figures are from the AMFI data above.

Rupee cost of TER gap on a 10,000 SIP
TER gapAfter 10 yearsAfter 20 yearsAfter 25 years
0.47 pts (narrowest large fund)₹59,545₹5,27,359₹12,48,742
0.78 pts (median, 50 active funds)₹98,355₹8,60,380₹20,24,145
1.11 pts (widest large fund)₹1,37,501₹11,87,787₹27,76,183
0.23 pts (median index fund)₹28,754₹2,57,149₹6,12,044
Direct vs Regular SIP corpus at the median TER gapAfter 25 years the Direct plan reaches about ₹1.59 crore and the Regular plan about ₹1.39 crore.₹0₹43 L₹86 L₹1.3 Cr₹1.7 Cr0y5y10y15y20y25yYears of SIPDirect planRegular plan (median gap)Amount invested
₹10,000 a month; Direct at an assumed 11% net, Regular at 11% minus the median 0.78-point gap.

Try your own SIP, lumpsum and TERs in the direct vs regular calculator.

Context: SEBI's 2026 expense caps

The SEBI (Mutual Funds) Regulations, 2026 (effective 1 April 2026) cap the base expense ratio at 0.90% for index funds and ETFs and at 2.10% on the first ₹500 crore for actively managed open-ended equity schemes, falling in slabs as assets grow. Because the funds in this study are very large, their TERs sit well below the first-slab cap — but the Regular–Direct gap persists at every size because distributor commission is paid from the Regular plan's expenses.

All 60 funds: Regular vs Direct TER (30 September 2026)

Regular and Direct TER for 60 largest equity funds
SchemeCategoryAvg AUM April–June 2026 (₹ cr)Regular TERDirect TERGap
Parag Parikh Flexi Cap FundFlexi Cap1,40,6601.30%0.69%0.61
HDFC Flexi Cap FundFlexi Cap1,01,7931.37%0.77%0.60
HDFC Mid Cap FundMid Cap96,0401.31%0.76%0.55
ICICI Prudential Large Cap Fund (erstwhile Bluechip Fund)Large Cap76,5341.50%1.01%0.49
Nippon India Small Cap FundSmall Cap73,1591.40%0.69%0.71
Kotak Mid Cap FundMid Cap64,1361.51%0.54%0.97
ICICI Prudential Value Fund (erstwhile Value Discovery Fund)Value59,4331.56%1.09%0.47
Kotak Flexi Cap FundFlexi Cap54,8571.49%0.66%0.83
SBI Large Cap FundLarge Cap53,5851.52%0.90%0.62
Nippon India Multi Cap FundMulti Cap52,6491.62%0.88%0.74
Nippon India Large Cap FundLarge Cap51,6211.63%0.88%0.75
SBI Contra FundContra47,1141.63%0.88%0.75
Nippon India Growth Mid Cap FundMid Cap46,4451.55%0.80%0.75
SBI Focused FundFocused45,5181.60%0.84%0.76
Mirae Asset Large & Midcap FundLarge & Mid Cap42,5231.76%0.85%0.91
SBI Large & Midcap FundLarge & Mid Cap38,9741.65%0.86%0.79
HDFC Small Cap FundSmall Cap38,6671.56%0.79%0.77
HDFC Large Cap FundLarge Cap38,0971.58%1.04%0.54
Mirae Asset Large Cap FundLarge Cap38,0171.70%0.77%0.93
SBI Small Cap FundSmall Cap37,1161.59%0.80%0.79
Motilal Oswal Midcap FundMid Cap36,0691.64%0.93%0.71
Axis Midcap FundMid Cap32,4541.80%0.84%0.96
Axis ELSS Tax Saver FundELSS31,3181.77%1.06%0.71
SBI ELSS Tax Saver FundELSS31,0291.87%1.25%0.62
Quant Small Cap FundSmall Cap30,8751.75%0.93%0.82
Axis Large Cap FundLarge Cap30,3951.78%0.94%0.84
Kotak Large & Mid Cap FundLarge & Mid Cap30,2281.66%0.67%0.99
ICICI Prudential Large & Mid Cap FundLarge & Mid Cap29,9752.04%1.28%0.76
Aditya Birla Sun Life Large Cap FundLarge Cap28,7631.68%1.04%0.64
HDFC Large & Mid Cap FundLarge & Mid Cap28,3391.62%0.92%0.70
Axis Small Cap FundSmall Cap27,5351.69%0.72%0.97
HDFC Focused FundFocused26,3361.70%0.82%0.88
Bandhan Small Cap FundSmall Cap26,0121.72%0.61%1.11
Kotak Multi Cap FundMulti Cap25,9371.80%0.70%1.10
Aditya Birla Sun Life Flexi Cap FundFlexi Cap25,7881.66%0.89%0.77
Mirae Asset ELSS Tax Saver FundELSS25,3281.96%1.03%0.93
Canara Robeco Large and Mid Cap FundLarge & Mid Cap24,5991.77%0.77%1.00
SBI Midcap FundMid Cap23,2031.80%1.02%0.78
SBI MultiCap FundMulti Cap23,0601.87%1.09%0.78
SBI Flexicap FundFlexi Cap22,3842.04%1.25%0.79
ICICI Prudential Flexi Cap FundFlexi Cap21,1651.73%0.88%0.85
HDFC Multi Cap FundMulti Cap19,5511.77%0.94%0.83
DSP Midcap FundMid Cap19,5391.74%0.84%0.90
Invesco India Contra FundContra19,4921.87%0.78%1.09
Franklin India Flexi Cap FundFlexi Cap18,9411.77%0.99%0.78
Mirae Asset Midcap FundMid Cap18,5712.03%0.97%1.06
DSP Small Cap FundSmall Cap18,0871.70%0.81%0.89
Kotak Small Cap FundSmall Cap17,6081.73%0.65%1.08
DSP Large & Mid Cap FundLarge & Mid Cap17,4051.84%0.79%1.05
ICICI Prudential Multi Cap FundMulti Cap17,2141.76%1.02%0.74
UTI Nifty 50 Index FundIndex27,8260.37%0.25%0.12
HDFC Nifty 50 Index FundIndex23,2180.44%0.29%0.15
ICICI Prudential Nifty 50 Index FundIndex16,4490.45%0.24%0.21
SBI Nifty Index FundIndex13,2880.43%0.23%0.20
ICICI Prudential Nifty Next 50 Index FundIndex9,0110.76%0.37%0.39
HDFC BSE Sensex Index FundIndex8,4390.38%0.22%0.16
UTI Nifty 200 Momentum 30 Index FundIndex8,4051.36%0.89%0.47
UTI Nifty Next 50 Index FundIndex6,6300.87%0.42%0.45
Navi Nifty 50 Index FundIndex3,9260.34%0.10%0.24
Motilal Oswal Nifty Midcap 150 Index FundIndex3,4821.09%0.35%0.74

Source: AMFI TER of MF Schemes (Total TER, Regular and Direct plans, TER date 30 September 2026); AMFI scheme-wise average AUM, April–June 2026. TERs change often — check the scheme's latest disclosure before investing. Listing a scheme here is not a recommendation.

Fairness check: what the Regular plan pays for

The extra cost funds the distributor's trail commission. For some investors that buys real value: onboarding, the right category for each goal, staying invested through a crash, rebalancing and tax-aware redemptions. Behaviour gaps — selling at the bottom, chasing last year's winner — can cost more than 0.78 points a year. If you choose Direct, you take on that work yourself; if you stay Regular, make sure you are getting the service. Either way, measure your real return with XIRR and avoid paying twice for the same exposure — see folio sprawl and overlap.

Disclosure: Findost's founder is a NISM-certified Mutual Fund Distributor and Findost offers mutual funds through a distribution partner, so we have a commercial interest in Regular plans. This study uses only public AMFI data and is published as general education.

Related on Findost

FAQ — answered simply

What is the TER gap between Regular and Direct plans in 2026?

Across the 50 largest active equity schemes by April–June 2026 average AUM, the Regular plan's total TER exceeded the Direct plan's by a median of 0.785 percentage points a year on 30 September 2026 (range 0.47 to 1.11 points), using AMFI's TER disclosures. For the 10 largest domestic equity index funds the median gap was 0.225 points.

How much does a 0.785% TER gap cost on a ₹10,000 SIP?

Illustration: if the Direct plan earned 11% a year after costs and the Regular plan 0.785 points less, a ₹10,000 monthly SIP would end about ₹98,000 lower after 10 years, ₹8.6 lakh lower after 20 years and ₹20.2 lakh lower after 25 years. Returns are assumptions, not forecasts; the gap itself is from AMFI data.

Why is the Regular plan more expensive?

Regular plans pay a trail commission to the mutual fund distributor out of the scheme's expenses; Direct plans do not. The portfolio, fund manager and NAV methodology are the same — only the expense ratio, and therefore the NAV and returns, differ.

Is a Regular plan ever worth it?

It can be, if the distributor's service changes your behaviour — keeping you invested in falls, avoiding wrong-category funds, rebalancing and tax-aware redemptions. The question to ask is whether that service is worth roughly the gap shown here every year on your growing balance.

Where does this TER data come from?

AMFI's 'TER of MF Schemes' disclosure (Regular and Direct total TER, latest value for September 2026, dated 30 September 2026) and AMFI's scheme-wise average AUM for April–June 2026 to rank schemes by size. Sectoral/thematic funds were excluded from the active list and debt or international index funds from the index list. The full table is available as a CSV.

Next step

Finished reading — want this for your situation?

A short WhatsApp wealth / portfolio check helps map goals, overlap and hygiene questions. Education first; personalised recommendations escalate to a human advisor.

Official channel: WhatsApp +91 62052 47092 · Educational intake, not a buy/sell call.

WhatsApp check

Or browse free calculators, PaisaGuru, and the FAQ.

YMYL / educational caveat: this guide is general financial education for India, not personalised investment, tax, or legal advice, and not a solicitation to buy or sell securities or insurance. Mutual fund and securities investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme-related documents carefully. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Tax, exit-load and product rules can change — verify with official sources or a qualified professional before acting. PaisaGuru by Findost escalates personalised recommendations to a human NISM-certified advisor. Findost (findost.io) and PaisaGuru by Findost are not affiliated with Findoc, FinDost, or other similarly named brands. PaisaGuru is the AI wealth concierge of Findost.