Folios & overlap data

How many mutual funds do Indians hold? Folios, investors, SIPs and overlap (AMFI data, Aug 2026)

By Pratik Bajoria — Chartered Accountant, NISM-certified Research Analyst & Mutual Fund Distributor. Reviewed by Findost desk (CA-led). Published 2026-10-03.

Findost (findost.io) and PaisaGuru by Findost are not affiliated with Findoc, FinDost, or other similarly named brands. PaisaGuru is the AI wealth concierge of Findost.

Direct answer

At the end of August 2026 India had 28.35 crore mutual fund folios (AMFI) held by about 6.29 crore unique investors (counted by PAN/PEKRN) — roughly 4.5 folios per investor. Contributing SIP accounts crossed 10 crore (10.02 crore) for the first time.

More folios do not automatically mean more diversification: funds in similar categories often own the same large companies. Check overlap before adding another fund.

The numbers (August 2026)

Indian mutual fund investor statistics August 2026
MetricValueSource
Total folios28.35 croreAMFI Monthly Note, Aug 2026
Folios added in August26.54 lakhAMFI Monthly Note
Unique investors (PAN/PEKRN)6.29 croreAMFI data via Cafemutual
Folios per unique investor (derived)≈ 4.51Findost calculation
Contributing SIP accounts10.02 croreAMFI Monthly Note
Monthly SIP contribution₹32,297 croreAMFI Monthly Note
Average SIP per contributing account (derived)≈ ₹3,223Findost calculation
SIP assets₹18.62 lakh crore (21.4% of industry AUM)AMFI Monthly Note

A folio is an account number with one fund house; it can hold several schemes, and one scheme bought via two platforms can create two folios. So folios per investor indicates spread across fund houses and platforms — it is not an exact scheme count, and the average hides wide variation.

Where the folios are

Folios by category August 2026
CategoryFolios (Aug 2026)Share
Equity18.92 crore66.7%
Passive (index funds & ETFs)5.55 crore19.6%
Hybrid2.04 crore7.2%
Debt0.96 crore3.4%
Life-cycle & solution-oriented0.64 crore2.3%
FoF overseas0.20 crore0.7%
Close-ended & interval0.04 crore0.2%
Mutual fund folios by categoryEquity schemes hold about 18.92 crore of 28.35 crore folios (66.7%); passive funds about 5.55 crore.Folios (crore)Equity18.92Passive5.55Hybrid2.04Debt0.96Life-cycle & solution-oriented0.64
Folio count by category, end-August 2026. Source: AMFI Monthly Note (AMFI, Crisil Intelligence).

Trend: folios and SIP accounts keep climbing

Total mutual fund folios March to August 2026Folios rose from 27.39 crore in March 2026 to 28.35 crore in August 2026.Total folios (crore)Mar-2627.39 crApr-2627.53 crMay-2627.66 crJun-2627.86 crJul-2628.09 crAug-2628.35 cr
Total folios (crore) by month, March–August 2026. Source: AMFI Monthly Note, August 2026.
SIP trend 2026
MonthContributing SIP accountsMonthly SIP contribution
Feb-269.44 crore₹29,845 crore
Mar-269.72 crore₹32,087 crore
Apr-269.65 crore₹31,115 crore
May-269.64 crore₹30,954 crore
Jun-269.78 crore₹31,781 crore
Jul-269.90 crore₹31,961 crore
Aug-2610.02 crore₹32,297 crore

Source: AMFI Monthly Note, August 2026 (SIP trend table). In August the industry registered 66.40 lakh new SIPs while 53.82 lakh were discontinued, matured, closed or paused (AMFI data via Cafemutual).

Why folio sprawl often means overlap

Investors add funds through new apps, bank campaigns and "top fund" lists. Diversified equity funds of similar categories draw from the same pool of large, liquid companies, so a five-fund portfolio can behave like two or three funds. The overlap between two funds is:

Overlap(X, Y) = Σ min(weight in X, weight in Y) over common holdings

Illustration with hypothetical funds (made-up weights, not real schemes):

Hypothetical overlap example
HoldingFund X weightFund Y weightCounted overlap
Stock A9%8%8%
Stock B8%9%8%
Stock C7%6%6%
Stock D6%0%0%
Stock E5%4%4%
Stock F0%7%0%
Total overlap26%

In this example 26% of the two portfolios is the same money in the same stocks — paying two expense ratios for it. Real overlaps between popular large-cap and flexi-cap funds can be higher or lower; run your actual funds through the mutual fund overlap calculator.

A 5-step folio clean-up

  1. List every scheme across folios (your CAS from CAMS/KFintech or NSDL/CDSL shows all of them).
  2. Tag each scheme to a goal and a role — core equity, debt/liquid, satellite.
  3. Check overlap between same-role equity funds; keep the clearer, cheaper one (see the TER gap study).
  4. Stop new SIPs into duplicates first; plan exits after checking exit loads and capital-gains tax.
  5. Settle on a short list — many households need roughly 4–8 schemes (how many mutual funds should I have).

Related on Findost

FAQ — answered simply

How many mutual fund folios are there in India?

28.35 crore at the end of August 2026, up from 28.09 crore in July, according to AMFI's monthly note. Equity schemes accounted for about 18.92 crore folios (66.7%) and passive funds about 5.55 crore.

How many unique mutual fund investors are there in India?

About 6.29 crore unique investors (counted by unique PAN/PEKRN) at the end of August 2026, up from 6.24 crore in July, per AMFI industry data as reported by Cafemutual. That works out to roughly 4.5 folios per investor.

Does 4.5 folios per investor mean Indians hold 4.5 funds each?

Not exactly. A folio is an account with one fund house and can hold several schemes, while one scheme bought through two platforms can sit in two folios. Folios per investor is an indicator of spread across fund houses, not an exact count of schemes — and it is an average, so many investors hold far more.

How do I know if my mutual funds overlap?

Compare the stocks two funds hold and add up the smaller of the two weights for every common stock — that sum is the portfolio overlap. Large-cap and flexi-cap funds often share the same top holdings. Findost's free mutual fund overlap calculator does this for you.

How many mutual funds should I hold?

There is no official number. Educationally, many households can cover their goals with roughly 4–8 schemes mapped to clear roles (core equity, debt/liquid, optional satellite) rather than many similar funds. See the Findost guide on how many mutual funds you should have.

Next step

Finished reading — want this for your situation?

A short WhatsApp wealth / portfolio check helps map goals, overlap and hygiene questions. Education first; personalised recommendations escalate to a human advisor.

Official channel: WhatsApp +91 62052 47092 · Educational intake, not a buy/sell call.

WhatsApp check

Or browse free calculators, PaisaGuru, and the FAQ.

YMYL / educational caveat: this guide is general financial education for India, not personalised investment, tax, or legal advice, and not a solicitation to buy or sell securities or insurance. Mutual fund and securities investments are subject to market risks; read all scheme-related documents carefully. Past performance is not indicative of future returns. Tax, exit-load and product rules can change — verify with official sources or a qualified professional before acting. PaisaGuru by Findost escalates personalised recommendations to a human NISM-certified advisor. Findost (findost.io) and PaisaGuru by Findost are not affiliated with Findoc, FinDost, or other similarly named brands. PaisaGuru is the AI wealth concierge of Findost.